Skip to Content

My.Army.Mil. Learn more about your Army media. How you like it.

Fort Hood Press Center
DATE: May 23, 2012 1:37:17 PM CDT

Boxing Smoker

PWW Boxing Smoker

         

FEMALE

Bantamweight (119) merged with Flyweight (112)

Williams   PFC   1 MED        
  Williams   PFC   1 MED      
Jackson   SPC   1 MED   Williams   PFC   1 MED    
  Watson   SGT   4 SB      
         

Lightweight (132) merged with Featherweight (125)

Straughen   SGT   2/1 BCT        
  Ozuna   SPC   41 FIRES      
Ozuna   SPC   41 FIRES   Ozuna   SPC   41 FIRES    
  Mays   PFC   1 MED      
         

Welterweight (152)

Nodarse   SPC   36 EN        
  Nodarse   SPC   36 EN      
Hayes   SGT   21 CAV        
    Nodarse   SPC   36 EN  
Bautista   SPC   36 EN        
  Bautista   SPC   36 EN    
Freeman   SPC   3/1 BCT      
      Valdez   PFC   41 FIRES
Valdez   PFC   41 FIRES      
  Valdez   PFC   41 FIRES  
Torres   SPC   3/1 BCT      
    Valdez   PFC   41 FIRES  
  Rivis   SPC   1 MED    
Hawkins   SPC   41 FIRES   Hawkins   SPC   41 FIRES    
  Hawkins   SPC   41 FIRES      
Leblianc            69 ADA        
         

Middleweight (165)

Thomas   SSG   36 EN        
  Thomas   SSG   36 EN      
Lewis   SPC   1 MED        
    Vickers   SGT   4 SB    
Vickers   SGT   4 SB  
  Vickers   SGT   4 SB      
Durham   SPC   1 MED   Vickers   SGT   4 SB  
       
Alvarez   PFC   41 FIRES      
  Alvarez   PFC   41 FIRES    
Green   SPC   1 MED   Alvarez   PFC   41 FIRES    
  McCarthy   SGT   41 FIRES      
         

Heavyweight (178+)

Walters   SGT   4/1 BCT        
  Walters   SGT   4/1 BCT      
  Walters   SGT   4/1 BCT    
         
         

MALE

Lightweight (132)

         
  Truong   CPL   2/1 BCT      
         
    Texidor   PFC   41 FIRES    
Texidor   PFC   41 FIRES      
  Texidor   PFC   41 FIRES      
Alago   SPC   11 SIG   Texidor   PFC   41 FIRES  
       
  Santos   SPC   41 FIRES    
    Santos   SPC   41 FIRES    
  Fuentes   SPC   11 SIG      
         

Light Welterweight (141)

Badillo   SPC   21 CAV        
  Badillo   SPC   21 CAV      
Paster   SPC   3 CR   Badillo   SPC   21 CAV    
         
       
  Valentine   SGT   3 CR    
    Badillo   SPC   21 CAV  
McEwen   SPC   4/1 BCT      
  McEwen   SPC   4/1 BCT    
Stotler   SPC   2/1 BCT      
    Csog   SPC   41 FIRES    
Rendon   SPC   2/1 BCT      
  Csog   SPC   41 FIRES      
Csog   SPC   41 FIRES        
         

Welterweight (152)

Bates   PV2   4/1 BCT        
  Bates   PV2   4/1 BCT      
Null   SPC   1 MED        
    Bates   PV2   4/1 BCT    
Crimiel   SGT   41 FIRES      
  Crimiel   SGT   41 FIRES      
Davis   SPC   36 EN   Watkins   SGT   69 ADA  
       
  Watkins   SGT   69 ADA    
    Watkins   SGT   69 ADA  
  Mendoza   PFC   3/1 BCT    
      Garcia   2LT   3 CR
       
  Garcia   2LT   3 CR    
    Garcia   2LT   3 CR  
  Tabares   PFC   21 CAV    
      Garcia   2LT   3 CR  
Hernandez  SPC  41 FIRES
    Hernandez  SPC  41 FIRES    
  Kittrell   SPC   11 SIG      
         

Middleweight (165)

Diaz   SGT   41 FIRES        
  Diaz   SGT   41 FIRES      
Duran   PFC   2/1 BCT        
    Diaz   SGT   41 FIRES    
Robie   PFC   69 ADA      
  Robie   PFC   69 ADA      
Kassener   PFC   11 SIG      
    Diaz   SGT   41 FIRES  
Ford   SPC   1 MED      
  Ford   SPC   1 MED    
Johnson   SPC   36 EN      
    Samah   PFC   4/1 BCT    
Samah   PFC   4/1 BCT      
  Samah   PFC   4/1 BCT      
Pena   SPC   2/1 BCT        
         

Light Heavyweight (178)

         
  Young   SPC   2/1 BCT      
    Young   SPC   2/1 BCT    
  McMillion   SGT   4/1 BCT      
      Gerena   SPC   4/1 BCT  
  Gerena   SPC   4/1 BCT    
    Gerena   SPC   4/1 BCT    
  Velasquez   SPC   4 SB    
      Gerena   SPC   4/1 BCT
  Smith   SGT   69 ADA    
    Smith   SGT   69 ADA  
  Martinez   PV2   3/1 BCT    
       
Coney   SPC   3/1 BCT   Coney   SPC   3/1 BCT  
  Coney   SPC   3/1 BCT    
Caluya   SPC   4/1 BCT      
    Coney   SPC   3/1 BCT    
Dawkins   SPC   4 SB      
  Mandoza   SPC   41 FIRES      
Mandoza   SPC   41 FIRES        
         

Heavyweight (201)

Hendrick   PV2   3 CR        
  Hendrick   PV2   3 CR      
Castrejon   PFC   2/1 BCT        
    Cooper   SPC   3 CR    
Cooper   SPC   3 CR      
  Cooper   SPC   3 CR      
Hagadus   SGT   3/1 BCT   Nicolia   SPC   3/1 BCT  
       
  Nicolia   SPC   3/1 BCT    
    Nicolia   SPC   3/1 BCT  
  Duncan   SPC   36 EN    
       
Ahn   PV2   36 EN     Taylor   SPC   4 SB
  Ahn   PV2   36 EN    
Torres   SGT   3 CR      
    Sims   SPC   4 SB  
Sims   SPC   4 SB    
  Sims   SPC   4 SB    
Steele   SPC   3 CR    
    Taylor   SPC   4 SB  
Taylor   SPC   4 SB      
  Taylor   SPC   4 SB    
Kennedy   SPC   1 MED      
    Taylor   SPC   4 SB    
       
  Kowalik   CPL   4/1 BCT      
         

Super Heavyweight (201+)

Gamble   SSG   4 SB        
  Gamble   SSG   4 SB      
Young   SGT   1 MED   Ehrim   2LT   41 FIRES    
  Ehrim   2LT   41 FIRES   Hinkey   PFC   41 FIRES  
         
  Hinkey   PFC   41 FIRES    
    Hinkey   PFC   41 FIRES  
  Maldonado   SPC   4 SB    
      Thomas   SPC   4/1 BCT
Thomas   SPC   4/1 BCT      
  Thomas   SPC   4/1 BCT    
Tea   PV2   4 SB   Thomas   SPC   4/1 BCT  
  Dunbar   SGT   36 EN    
      Thomas   SPC   4/1 BCT  
  Ambroise   SGT   4/1 BCT    
    Ambroise   SGT   4/1 BCT    
  Pulliam   SPC   1 MED      
         

All fights will be at Abrams Physical Fitness Center


Click here to view larger map or for directions from your location

TEAM MAKE UP

  • Teams will be limited to one team per Brigade-sized element. All Units will provide one team consisting of 17 participants; teams may consist of a maximum of one participant per weight class (17 Soldiers). 
  • Each participant will be allowed to have two coaches in their respective corner.

 

RULES AND SCORING

  • Male:  Bantamweight: 118 lbs., Featherweight:  125 lbs., Lightweight:  132 lbs., Light Welterweight: 141 lbs., Welterweight:  152 lbs., Light Middleweight:  165 lbs., Light Heavyweight:  178 lbs., Heavyweight: 201 lbs. and Super Heavyweight: 201+ lbs.
  • Female:  Flyweight: 112 lbs., Bantamweight:  119 lbs., Featherweight:  125 lbs., Lightweight:  132 lbs., Light Welterweight:  141 lbs., Welterweight:  152 lbs., Middleweight:  165 lbs. and Heavyweight:  178 lbs.
  • Participants previously should not have participated in any professional competitions, regardless of discipline (martial arts, MMA, boxing, tough-man, etc.). There is no limit on participant’s amateur experience.
  • A boxer wins a fight by a knockout, referee stops contest because boxer is out classed or receiving excessive blows, a decision, a disqualification or retirement.
  • Certified referees and judges will facilitate the competition.
  • Bouts will consist of three rounds (two or three minute rounds, depending on level of competition) with a one-minute break between each round. This will be a single elimination tournament.
  • It will be mandatory for each participant to wear headgear, foul protectors and have the form fitted mouthpiece.
  • There will be no scoring for preliminary bouts; preliminary bouts will be used for advancement only. No scoring will be assigned to any participant who has lost a bout at any time during the competition.
  • Scoring will occur only for winners of semifinal and final rounds. A win in the semifinals and a win in the finals are worth 5 points each for a total of 10 points for the champion of each of the weight classes.
  • A weight class champion must be contested at least once to be awarded title and points.
  • Less participated weight classes are subject to being combined with other weight classes when three or fewer participants are cleared after final weigh in; if this occurs points will be doubled.
  • Individually earned points per weight class are combined to form a team cumulative score.

 

UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT

  • Uniform: Uniform is Army Physical Fitness Uniform or appropriate civilian boxing attire (i.e. athletic shirt, shorts, socks, tennis/wrestling/boxing shoes) for training period and competition. Each participant, male and female, will compete with gloves. Boxers must wear lightweight shoes (not provided).
  • Equipment: Participants should bring the following equipment to the training:  jump rope, hand wraps, mouth guard and a water container (canteen/camelback). All required equipment will be provided; however participants will be authorized to use their own, subject to trainer or referee approval.