Skip to Content

My.Army.Mil. Learn more about your Army media. How you like it.

Fort Hood Press Center
DATE: May 23, 2012 12:10:47 PM CDT

Racquetball

49 Player/Team Single Elimination PWW Racquetball Tournament

Burba Gym

 

Grey Wolf Gym

                        WTB
  2/1 BCT                   4/1 BCT Harp
      Won               Bibiano  
      moved                
  3/1 BCT down             41 FIRES 4/1 BCT
  Steel to face             Kirk Bibiano
3/1 BCT   Ott               89 MP
Steel               Tovar
                 
3/1 BCT       3rd Place Game     41 FIRES
89 MP Steel 3 CR From below         36 EN Kirk 41 FIRES
Morton   Fry     36 EN     Aguilar   Kirk
2/1 BCT         Aguilar 3 CR       504 BfSB
  41 FIRES       Ott   41 FIRES Fraser
  Allen         Jackson  
      3 CR      
41 FIRES     Ott     41 FIRES
Allen           Jackson
3/1 BCT 41 FIRES           36 EN 41 Fires
Gibbardo Allen           Aguilar Hughes
                 
3/1 BCT               36 EN
36 EN Gibbardo   504 BfSB       36 EN   Aguilar 36 EN
Kimberly     Osborne       Aguilar     Aguilar
504 BfSB    






















From above
            13 ESC
Osborne 504 BfSB           3 CR Davis
  Osborne           Throckmorton  
             
WTB 504 BfSB       3 CR 3 CR
Ancar Osborne       Throckmorton Throckmorton
13 ESC           3/1 BCT
Gervia       Dose
         
3 EN       11 SIG
36 EN Gray       Voight 11 SIG
Gray           Voight
WTB   504 BfSB       3 CR    
Lebre 1 MED Osborne 504 BfSB     Throckmorton    
  Marcatante   Osborne          
               
1 MED              
Marcatante    
  1 MED           36 EN    
  Marcatante           Garza    
                   
  69 ADA                  
  Thorpe       13 ESC          
Leandre
          WINNER         1 MED
  1 MED               1 MED Estrada
  Gonzalezconlon               Estrada  
    3 CR Won            
  Fry Moved up         48 CHEM 69 ADA
    to face         Beels Falcon
13 SCE Osborne           21 CAV
        13 ESC   Reusch
        Leandre    
3 CR 3/1 BCT       13 ESC 48 CHEM
3 CR Fry Steel       Leandre Beels 48 CHEM
Fry               Beels
69 ADA            
Oliver 21 CAV       41 Fires  
  DeTienne Salas  
           
21 CAV        
DeTienne        
  21 CAV       13 ESC  
  DeTienne       Leandre  
             
  48 CHEM           13 ESC  
  Peterson           Leandre  
                 
21 CAV     3 CR       13 ESC      
Coyne 3 CR   Ott       Leandre   1 MED  
  Ott               Thyen  
                   
3 CR 3 CR           69 ADA  
Ott Ott           Gardner  
                 
             
             
  89 MP           69 ADA  
  Bangle           Gardner  
              69 ADA    
    3 CR           Gardner    
  3/1 BCT Ott             89 MP  
  Radtke               Sierra  
                     
                 
                 
                  89 MP  
                  Sierra  
                     
  3 CR                   504 BfSB  
  Eslinger                   Tufele  

 

All games will be played at Burba Physical Fitness Center


Click here to view larger map and directions from your location

and Grey Wolf Physical Fitness Center


Click here to view larger map or for directions from your location

TEAM MAKE UP

  • One team consisting of 6 participants.

 

RULES AND SCORING

  • The Tournament will be played as single round elimination.
  • Rules will be posted at both facilities on the day the tournament starts and sent to each of the players email account.
  • Regulation racquetball rules apply.
  • Check-in for the matches will be 15 minutes prior to play time to ensure a smooth transition.
  • At the end of each day the players that won will check their emails for their next game time.

 

UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT

  • Uniform: The Uniform for this event is summer PTs. Non-scuffing court shoes are required.
  • Equipment: MWR will provide extra eye pro, racquets, balls and towels.